Skip Page Header

Home > 812. Deputy Joe Costello asked the Minister for Community, Rural and Gaeltacht Affairs the staffing levels in each of the local drugs task forces in each of the past three years; the funding allocated by him to each task force in each of the past three years. [38973/09]

[Oireachtas] 812. Deputy Joe Costello asked the Minister for Community, Rural and Gaeltacht Affairs the staffing levels in each of the local drugs task forces in each of the past three years; the funding allocated by him to each task force in each of the past three years. [38973/09]. (03 Nov 2009)

URL: http://debates.oireachtas.ie/dail/2009/11/03/00510...


812.  Deputy Joe Costello asked the Minister for Community, Rural and Gaeltacht Affairs  the staffing levels in each of the local drugs task forces in each of the past three years; the funding allocated by him to each task force in each of the past three years; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [38973/09]

Minister of State at the Department of Community, Rural and Gaeltacht Affairs (Deputy John Curran):  The following table attached provides details of funding allocated to the Local Drugs Task Forces (LDTFs) in each of the years 2007, 2008 and 2009 to support projects in their respective areas.

The Deputy should note that, with regard to 2009, the original current funding sum allocated to the LDTFs following the April 2009 Budget was €22.3m. When carryover from 2008 is taken into account, the net amount required in 2009 is estimated to be €21.8m.

In terms of staffing levels, the Deputy should note that each Task Force has a staffing compliment of three – a co-ordinator, a development worker and an administrative assistant.

In terms of staffing in the various projects supported through the Task Forces, the details are outlined in the following table. Incremental funding over recent years has facilitated increased staffing - full and part time - for (i) the strengthening of existing Task Force and Emerging Needs Fund projects in the LDTF areas and (ii) new initiatives and responses to address cocaine misuse and measures to support rehabilitation. These measures are recognised by Government as supporting communities to help address the harm caused by problem drug use.

Funding and staffing levels in projects supported through  the Local Drugs Task Forces

Local Drugs Task Force AreaFunding allocated 2007Staffing levelsFunding allocated 2008Staffing levelsFunding allocated 2009Staffing levels
 €m €m €m 
Ballyfermot1.52211.83191.5722
Ballymun1.13421.43521.2647
Blanchardstown1.12191.39201.2922
Bray1.65371.8401.7741
Canal Communities1.79271.82291.7234
Clondalkin1.48231.65241.5828
Cork1.64311.84351.7635
Cross Task Force projects*0.8500.1210.11
Dublin 120.05151.41171.2318
Dublin NE1.24191.48191.2622
DLR1.12181.06191.0318
Finglas Cabra0.89111.06110.9115
NIC2.36512.97532.6256
SIC1.84382.63432.4347
Tallaght1.21171.41261.2834
       
Total19.8936923.940821.81440

 

* these projects cater for clients from a number of different Task Force areas

 


Vol. 692 No. 4

Departmental Staff

Tuesday, 3 November 2009

Repository Staff Only: item control page