Privacy Statement

HRB National Drugs Library privacy statement

Updated September 2017

 

The HRB National Drugs Library supports those working to develop the knowledge base around drug, alcohol and tobacco use in Ireland. We are funded by the Department of Health, and based within the Health Research Board, which is the lead agency in Ireland supporting and funding health research. The Health Research Board (HRB) was established under the Health (Corporate Bodies) Act 1961 and by SI No 279 of 1986. The HRB National Drugs Library was established in 2002.

 

If you would like to discuss any issue relating to the processing of personal data on our website please contact the Senior Information Specialist, HRB National Drugs Library, Health Research Board, Grattan House, 67-72 Lower Mount Street, Dublin 2, drugslibrary@hrb.ie / 01 2345175

 

Personal data

Users of our website may voluntarily provide personal information in order to:

  1. Register with our site
  2. Subscribe to receive table of content alerts from selected addiction-related journals
  3. Subscribe to Drugnet Ireland e-newsletter
  4. Subscribe to the HRB National Drugs Library e-newsletter.

Registration

As a registered user you will be able to:

  • save your searches
  • submit items to our collection (subject to editorial review)
  • access and complete copyright article request forms 

To register you will be asked to enter your full name and email address, and to create a password. You will confirm registration by email. You are not required to fill in other personal details. However, due to Irish Copyright Law, we cannot send a requested article electronically, so to avail of this service you will need to fill in a postal address.

 

Your personal data can be viewed and edited by you (under ‘profile’) when you log-in. The librarians of the HRB National Drugs Library can view this information in our database of users. We do use a specialist software development company to assist us maintain our website, and they too are bound by the same confidentially rules. We do not share this information with anyone else.

 

Subscription to newsletters and table of content alerts

If you wish to subscribe to Drugnet Ireland, our monthly e-newsletter, or our journal table of content alert emails you can enter your email address on our sign-up page. These email addresses are stored securely, by us or our newsletter host, so that we may send these emails to you. Occasionally we may also use these email lists to communicate with you about service evaluation and to ensure data accuracy. You may unsubscribe from these lists at any time.

 

Other website data

The HRB National Drugs Library staff respect your right to privacy. We do collect some routine statistical information on browsing habits of visitors to our site using cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data that may be stored on your computer or mobile device. It allows a website “remember” your actions or preferences over a length of time. This is used for the purpose of improving both our website structure and content. We use Google Analytics to view general statistics. Individual users are not identifiable. You will be asked to consent to the use of cookies when you first use our website (see our Cookies Policy).

 

Further information on cookies can be found at http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

 

Your rights

To ensure matters of data security are taken seriously, we employ the most appropriate physical and technical security measures, including staff training and awareness. Under section 4 of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 you have the right to be given a copy of personal data retained by us. Under section 6 of the Act, you have the right to have your personal data corrected (if inaccurate) or erased,

 

You may send a request to see your data, make corrections or to have your data erased by email to drugslibrary@hrb.ie or hardcopy to The Senior Information Specialist, HRB National Drugs Library, Health Research Board, Grattan House, 67-72 Lower Mount Street, Dublin 2. Proof of identity should be included.